Company Demographics Analysis

UK Hair & Beauty Sector: Full Register Analysis of 159,404 Limited Companies

Revision note (24 August 2026): This page previously reported figures based on a snapshot that only captured companies currently on the register, undercounting the true total by omitting every dissolved company from the sector's history. It has been rebuilt using a full pull of the Companies House Advanced Search API covering every SIC 96020 company incorporated since the register begins, active or not. Sections that can't be verified directly from Companies House data (business model split, company size by turnover, population-adjusted regional density) have been removed rather than estimated. They will be reinstated only once backed by a real, cited source. This page is now refreshed monthly alongside the Company Register Tracker — the two share the same underlying pull and will always show matching totals.
Data Source:

Classification: SIC Code 96020 (Hairdressing and other beauty treatment)

Total Companies: 159,404 limited companies (every status, full history)

Analysis Date: September 2026

EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

This report analyses all 159,404 limited companies ever registered under SIC code 96020 (Hairdressing and other beauty treatment) in the UK, as recorded by Companies House as of 19 September 2026 — including companies since dissolved, not just those currently active.

Active Companies

49.1%

78,304 currently active

Of the full historical register

Liquidation Rate

0.6%

877 companies

Of full historical register

2025 Incorporations

15,841

Full calendar year

Second-highest full year (2023: 15,953)

2026 So Far

10,811

Through 19 September

Partial year; straight-line run-rate about 15,100

Self-Employment (Range)

17k–210k

Depending on definition

See Section 5 for full breakdown

Key Findings

Company Status (full historical register):

Business Formation:

Regional Distribution:

1. SECTOR COMPOSITION

Total Companies by Status

Status Count Percentage Notes
Active 78,304 49.1% Currently trading, on register
Dissolved 80,217 50.3% Removed from register
Liquidation 877 0.6% In formal insolvency process
Other statuses 6 <0.1% Voluntary arrangement, converted-closed
TOTAL 159,404 100% Every SIC 96020 company on record, all time

Source: Companies House Advanced Search API, 19 September 2026

Why the active rate looks different from before: a snapshot that only includes currently-registered companies will always show an active rate close to 90%, because it has already excluded every company that dissolved and dropped off the register. That's not a measure of business survival — it's an artefact of what the snapshot can see. The 49.1% figure here reflects the true proportion of every company this sector has ever produced that is still trading today.

2. BUSINESS FORMATION TRENDS

Annual Incorporations

Year New Incorporations Notes
20164,851Confirmed, full history
20176,680Confirmed, full history
20188,846Confirmed, full history
201910,635Confirmed, full history
202013,613COVID year — still a formation increase
202112,551Confirmed, full history
202214,700Confirmed, full history
202315,953Confirmed, full history
202415,613Confirmed, full history
202515,841Second-highest full year (2023: 15,953)
202610,811Through 19 September — partial year

All figures are exact counts from the incorporation date field across the complete historical dataset — none are estimated or projected. Year-on-year totals for closed years can shift by a handful of companies between monthly pulls (typically under 0.1%), reflecting late-filed records and occasional Companies House data corrections rather than a change in methodology.

Formation Trends

2016–2018 vs 2023–2025:

3. REGIONAL DISTRIBUTION

Methodology note: the figures below count companies whose registered office address contains the named city as a whole word. This is a direct, reproducible text match against real registered addresses — but it is not a formal Local Authority District boundary match (a company registered on a "Manchester Road" in a different town would be counted, for example), and it will slightly overcount denser city names. Population-adjusted density has been removed from this section until we have a verified postcode-to-region mapping — the population figures used in the previous version of this page could not be traced to a real source and have been dropped rather than reused.

Companies by Named City (registered address text match)

City Total Companies Active Active % Dissolved Liquidation
London31,96514,45445.2%17,397112
Manchester4,3911,94644.3%2,39253
Birmingham3,6601,60843.9%2,02428
Glasgow3,3031,61749.0%1,67313
Liverpool2,5511,14044.7%1,40011
Cardiff2,10968732.6%1,4193
Leeds1,81389649.4%88631
Nottingham1,63785051.9%7843
Bristol1,52881753.5%7056
Leicester1,44166446.1%76413
Sheffield1,43567447.0%74813
Derby1,12754148.0%5815
Newcastle1,09857152.0%51611
Bradford1,01748347.5%52014
Southampton99147648.0%50510
Coventry96741342.7%54410
Wolverhampton78537647.9%4072
Stoke-on-Trent52823444.3%2913
Plymouth52025048.1%2691
Portsmouth38819349.7%1932
UK Average (full register) 159,404 78,304 49.1% 80,217 877

Source: Companies House Advanced Search API, registered office address field, text-matched against city names. Sum across these 20 cities: 63,254 companies (39.7% of the full register) — the remainder are spread across smaller towns not listed here.

Regional Observations

4. COMPANY AGE DISTRIBUTION

Age Distribution (exact, from incorporation date)

Age Group Count % Notes
0-2 years 30,513 19.1% Incorporated within roughly the last 2 years
3-5 years 45,858 28.8% Incorporated roughly 2 to 5 years ago
6-10 years 50,353 31.6% Incorporated roughly 5 to 10 years ago
11-15 years 18,523 11.6% Incorporated roughly 10 to 15 years ago
16+ years 14,157 8.9% Incorporated more than 15 years ago

Calculated directly from the incorporation date field against the snapshot date (19 September 2026), across all 159,404 companies regardless of current status. No estimation.

Age here is time since incorporation, not trading age: the bands include dissolved companies (about half the register), so they should not be read as the age profile of businesses currently operating.

5. SELF-EMPLOYMENT: THREE OFFICIAL MEASURES

"How many self-employed hairdressers are there?" doesn't have one answer — it has (at least) three, from three separate government sources, each measuring something genuinely different. All three are correct for what they measure. The gap between them is the finding.

Source Figure What it actually measures Period
HMRC Survey of Personal Incomes (SPI) 210,000 Broadest measure — anyone with evidence of self-employment business activity classified to SIC 96020 on their tax return, including side-income, part-time activity, and cases where losses or capital allowances mean no profit was made 2022-23 and 2023-24
ONS Annual Population Survey (APS) 150,200 Occupation-based household survey — people who self-identify their main job as SOC 6221 (hairdressers & barbers, 87,000) or SOC 6222 (beauticians & related, 63,200), regardless of business registration status April 2025 - March 2026
ONS Business Register (BRES/IDBR) ~17,000 Narrowest measure — the gap between "employment" and "employees" for VAT/PAYE-registered SIC 96020 enterprises only; captures registered business owners, not chair-renters or the wider self-employed workforce operating inside someone else's registered business 2025

Sources: HMRC FOI2026/78433 (7 August 2026); ONS FOI-2026-3659, "Self-employment trends in the hairdressing and barbering sector: 2026" (17 August 2026); ONS ad hoc AH1765/AH1788. These figures are independent of the Companies House pull above and are not refreshed on the same monthly cycle — they update only when a newer FOI response or ONS release is available.

Why this matters: the three figures span a 12.4x range depending purely on methodology, not on any real change in the underlying sector. A business-register count (like the Companies House and ONS/IDBR figures used elsewhere on this page) will always be the smallest of the three, because it only captures people who own a registered business — not the far larger population of self-employed stylists and beauticians who rent a chair, work mobile, or otherwise operate inside someone else's registered premises. Any claim about "how many self-employed people work in this sector" should state which of these three definitions it's using — none of the three numbers is more "correct" than the others, but they are not interchangeable.

6. SECTIONS REMOVED PENDING VERIFIED DATA

Company size by turnover/employees, business model split (employed vs chair rental vs hybrid), and population-adjusted regional density previously appeared in this report as estimates. Companies House's basic register data does not include turnover, employee counts, or business model — these would require either full accounts data (a much larger per-company API pull) or a genuine industry survey, neither of which we currently have. Rather than publish estimates dressed as data, these sections have been removed. They'll return if and when there's a real, citable source behind them.

7. METHODOLOGY & DATA SOURCES

Primary Data Source

Companies House:

SIC Code 96020

Defined as: "Hairdressing and other beauty treatment"

Includes:

Note: This is a combined category — does not separate hair services from beauty services.

Analysis Methods

Status Distribution:

Regional Analysis:

Formation Trends:

Data Limitations

What This Data Shows:

What This Data Doesn't Show:

Verification